Fraser Coast Regional Council logoFraser Coast Regional Council

Privacy statement

Council is committed to providing you with the highest level of customer service including protecting your privacy.

Privacy is about protecting the personal information of individuals who interact with Council.

Under the Information Privacy Act 2009, personal information held by local government must be responsibly and transparently collected and managed.

Your personal information

Personal information is defined as any information that would allow a person to be identified and may include your name and address, signature, date of birth, current and previous addresses, contact phone numbers, email address and bank account.

The information does not have to clearly identify a person.  It need only provide sufficient information to lead to the identification of a person. 

If you choose not to provide certain information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways:

  • directly from you in either verbal, written or electronic form;
  • when you visit our websites;
  • from other government agencies;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from third parties such as Wide Bay Water Corporation and credit reporting companies.

How we use your personal information

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior agreement or if required by law.